Timeline:

5 September 2018
' Nominations Open '
20 November 2018
' Judging panel announced '
27 November 2018
' MEP Host announced '
7 December 2018
' Nominations Close '
30 January 2019
' Shortlist Announced '
18 February 2019
' Judges Deliberation Day '
20 March 2019
' Award Ceremony '

Shortlist

The Agriculture, Rural Development & Fisheries Award

Sponsored By

The Education, Culture & Media Award

The Nominees

Bogdan Brunon Wenta MEP

Bogdan Brunon Wenta MEP

EPP, Poland

Ilhan Kyuchyuk MEP

Ilhan Kyuchyuk MEP

ALDE, Bulgaria

Julie Ward MEP

Julie Ward MEP

S&D, United Kingdom

The Security & Defence Award

The Digital Single Market Award

Sponsored By

The Nominees

Miapetra Kumpula - Natri

Miapetra Kumpula-Natri MEP

S&D, Finland

Pilar del Castillo MEP

Pilar del Castillo MEP

EPP, Spain

Reinhard Bütikofer MEP

Reinhard Bütikofer MEP

Greens, Germany

The Economic & Monetary Affairs, Taxation & Budgets Award

The Nominees

Ana Gomes MEP

Ana Gomes MEP

S&D, Portugal

Hugues Bayet MEP

Hugues Bayet MEP

S&D, Belgium

Jan Olbrycht MEP

Jan Olbrycht MEP

EPP, Poland

The Employment, Social Affairs & Regions Award

The Nominees

Brando Benifei

Brando Benifei MEP

S&D, Italy

Helga Stevens MEP

Helga Stevens MEP

ECR, Belgium

Martina Dlabajová MEP

Martina Dlabajová MEP

ALDE, Czech Republic

The Energy Award

The Nominees

Bendt Bendtsen MEP

Bendt Bendtsen MEP

EPP, Denmark

Jeppe Kofod MEP

Jeppe Kofod MEP

S&D, Denmark

Morten Helveg Petersen MEP

Morten Helveg Petersen MEP

ALDE, Denmark

The Environment Award

Sponsored By

The Nominees

Elisabeth Gardini MEP

Elisabeth Gardini MEP

EPP, Italy

Niels Torvalds MEP

Nils Torvalds MEP

ALDE, Finland

Seb Dance MEP

Seb Dance MEP

S&D, United Kingdom

The Internal Market and Consumer Protection Award

The Nominees

Daniel Dalton MEP

Daniel Dalton MEP

ECR, United Kingdom

Maria Grapini MEP

Maria Grapini MEP

S&D, Romania

Marlene Mizzi MEP

Marlene Mizzi MEP

S&D, Malta

The International Trade Award

The Nominees

Bernd Lange MEP

Bernd Lange MEP

S&D, Germany

Franck Proust MEP

Franck Proust MEP

EPP, France

Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Laima Liucija Andrikienė MEP

EPP, Lithuania

The Health Award

The Nominees

Andrey Kovatchev MEP

Andrey Kovatchev MEP

EPP, Bulgaria

 

Françoise	Grossetête MEP

Françoise Grossetête MEP

EPP, France

Soledad Cabezón Ruiz MEP

Soledad Cabezón Ruiz MEP

S&D, Spain

The Development Award

The Industry, Research & Innovation Award

Sponsored By

The Transport & Tourism Award

The Nominees

Isabella De Monte MEP

Isabella De Monte MEP

S&D, Italy

Pavel Telička MEP

Pavel Telička MEP

ALDE, Czech Republic

Peter Kouroumbashev MEP

Peter Kouroumbashev MEP

S&D, Bulgaria

The New Technologies Award

The Women’s Rights & Gender Equality Award

The Justice & Civil Liberties Award

The Regional Development Award

The Outstanding Achievement Award